Is Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Sea Salt Vinegar, 1.5 Ounce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains corn and 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • citric acid
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold tangy flavor with a bright acidic edge and savory finish; thick cut kettle cooked chips deliver a sturdy crunch and firm bite. Commonly enjoyed as an on the go snack, lunch item, or sandwich accompaniment. Customer reviews note consistent texture and pronounced taste, while some find it occasionally overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower, Sunflower, Canola Oil Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized ,Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Maltodextrin, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Spice, Paprika Extract (Color), Citric Acid

Check Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Sea Salt Vinegar, 1.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle Foods, Chips Chip Potato Sea Salt Vinegar, 1.5 Ounce is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch