Is Kettle Foods, Potato Chips Hot Jalapeno, 13 Ounce Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain corn and 4 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • maltodextrin
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • torula yeast
  • sugar

maltodextrin

Dietitian note

Maltodextrin is a sugar typically derived from corn. It can also be derived from wheat, potatoes, or other starches, but assume it comes from corn unless specified by the label.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kettle Foods makes potato chips with a zesty south-of-the-border flavor that comes from spicy jalapeno peppers. These chips are easy to eat but have a burning sensation that sneaks up on you. They are great for parties and are Non-GMO and gluten-free. Reviewers consider Kettle Foods Potato Chips Hot Jalapeno the best jalapeno chips with a great flavor and the best price. However, some reviewers mention that the bags are about half full, and they question the high cost per chip. Overall, Kettle Foods Potato Chips Hot Jalapeno 13 ounce is a flavorful and popular choice, although some reviewers have concerns about the value for money.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Safflower and/or Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Dextrose, Salt, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Onion Powder, Spices, Torula Yeast, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Powder, Natural Flavors, Parsley Flakes

Check Kettle Foods, Potato Chips Hot Jalapeno, 13 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kettle Foods, Potato Chips Hot Jalapeno, 13 Ounce is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsSafewaySmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Chips · Slice

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish