Is Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz Corn Free?

Description
Bright, spicy-sweet heat with tangy undertones and a smooth, thick, squeezable texture makes this bottle a common tabletop condiment. People drizzle it on eggs, noodles, sandwiches, soups, and pizza, use it as a dip or marinade, and reviewers often praise consistent flavor and versatility while noting occasional cap-clogging or leakage.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- xanthan gum
- acetic acid
- potassium sorbate
- sugar
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, spicy-sweet heat with tangy undertones and a smooth, thick, squeezable texture makes this bottle a common tabletop condiment. People drizzle it on eggs, noodles, sandwiches, soups, and pizza, use it as a dip or marinade, and reviewers often praise consistent flavor and versatility while noting occasional cap-clogging or leakage.
Ingredients
Chili, Sugar, Salt, Garlic, Acetic Acid, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Bisulfite as preservatives, Xanthan Gum.
Check Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Reviews
Love it, but!
Every search I did for low FODMAP hot sauce recommended Tabasco or Crystal since they don’t contain garlic or onion. Even more confusing is the Monash app says up to 1/2 Tbs is ok. What gives?!
Kitchen staple
🔥I grew up on this stuff. It’s always in my fridge. I put it on everything. 🍜 It’s a must in every Asian house. 🪭

This is not low-FODMAP
Ingredients contain garlic....
Am a big fan!
Love adding this to plain rice.

No Bueno
Between the garlic and sulfites, Sriracha is not for me. Even my husband who does eat garlic and spicy, doesn’t like the flavor blend of Sriracha, preferring blends we get here in the southwest and at our Asian grocery. I can tolerate some brands of Sambal Oelek (fresh ground chili paste), but I have to watch the sulfites. Side note, I have driven by the Huy Fong factory in California.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz is available at 29 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


