Is Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz. Corn Free?

Description
Cholula Hot Sauce Original 5 fl oz is a versatile sauce that is made with a combination of arbol and piquin peppers, along with regional spices. With a medium heat level, it offers a distinctive flavor that is loved by many. This hot sauce is perfect for various dishes, including eggs, rice & beans, beverages, and even pizza. Made with Mexican roots in mind, Cholula Original Hot Sauce is highly appreciated for its versatility and is a favorite among consumers.
Why it's a maybe for corn free
- xanthan gum
- vinegar
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cholula Hot Sauce Original 5 fl oz is a versatile sauce that is made with a combination of arbol and piquin peppers, along with regional spices. With a medium heat level, it offers a distinctive flavor that is loved by many. This hot sauce is perfect for various dishes, including eggs, rice & beans, beverages, and even pizza. Made with Mexican roots in mind, Cholula Original Hot Sauce is highly appreciated for its versatility and is a favorite among consumers.
Ingredients
Water, Peppers (Arbol and Piquin), Salt, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Spices and Xanthan Gum.
Check Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Corn Free
Reviews
Misleading
This contains garlic powder according to the manufacturers website. Now this is the 3rd that’s been misleading for low FOMAP. I’m not sure your app is dependable.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cholula Hot Sauce - Original - 5 Fl Oz. is available at 30 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


