Is Kettleman's Bagel Co. Sesame Bagels Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched wheat flour
  • cerals containing gluten
  • malt flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Malt Flour, Eggs, Canola Oil, Yeast, Honey, Enzyme Active Soy Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Soyabean Oil, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate, Azodicarbonamide, L-cysteine, Sesame Seeds, And May Contain Poppy Seeds. Contains: Wheat, Eggs, Sesame, Cerals Containing Gluten, Soy Products. May Contain: Dairy Products & Sulfites.

Check Kettleman's Bagel Co. Sesame Bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go