Is Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte Dairy Free?

Description
Warm, sweetly spiced flavor with aromatic spice notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly brewed in single-serve machines for quick mornings or afternoon beverages, served hot or over ice. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some describe it as overly sweet or artificial; many note multipack convenience and value.
Why it's not dairy free
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, sweetly spiced flavor with aromatic spice notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly brewed in single-serve machines for quick mornings or afternoon beverages, served hot or over ice. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some describe it as overly sweet or artificial; many note multipack convenience and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Tea, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sodium Polyphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sucralose. Contains: Milk
Check Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
Where to buy
Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


