Is Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte Vegan?

Description
Warm, sweetly spiced flavor with aromatic spice notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly brewed in single-serve machines for quick mornings or afternoon beverages, served hot or over ice. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some describe it as overly sweet or artificial; many note multipack convenience and value.
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, sweetly spiced flavor with aromatic spice notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly brewed in single-serve machines for quick mornings or afternoon beverages, served hot or over ice. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some describe it as overly sweet or artificial; many note multipack convenience and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Tea, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sodium Polyphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sucralose. Contains: Milk
Check Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
Where to buy
Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


