Is Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte Vegetarian?

Description
Warm, sweetly spiced flavor with aromatic spice notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly brewed in single-serve machines for quick mornings or afternoon beverages, served hot or over ice. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some describe it as overly sweet or artificial; many note multipack convenience and value.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor
sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, sweetly spiced flavor with aromatic spice notes and a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly brewed in single-serve machines for quick mornings or afternoon beverages, served hot or over ice. Reviewers cite convenience and consistent flavor, while some describe it as overly sweet or artificial; many note multipack convenience and value.
Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Instant Tea, Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Sodium Polyphosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Sucralose. Contains: Milk
Check Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
On The Border Café Style Tortilla Chips
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Starbucks Pumpkin Spice Non-Dairy Creamer Almondmilk and Oatmilk Inspired By Pumpkin Spice Latte
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
Where to buy
Keurig Café Escapes Chai Latte is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


