Is Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a
- servings per container 16 amount per serving calories 135 % daily value total fat 14 g 21% saturated fat 2 g 9% trans fat 0 g polyunsaturated fat 0 g monounsaturated fat 3 g cholesterol 0 g 0% sodium 0 g 0% total carbohydrate 0 g 0% protein 0 g not a significant source of dietary fiber
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. (0.5 gallon / 1892 mL) Nutrition Facts Serving Size 1 Tbsp (14g) Servings Per Container 16 Amount Per Serving Calories 135 % Daily Value* Total Fat 14 g 21% Saturated Fat 2 g 9% Trans Fat 0 g Polyunsaturated Fat 0 g Monounsaturated Fat 3 g Cholesterol 0 g 0% Sodium 0 g 0% Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0% Protein 0 g Not a significant source of Dietary Fiber, Sugars, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium and Iron.* %Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Ingredients: Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


