Is Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • servings per container 16 amount per serving calories 135 % daily value total fat 14 g 21% saturated fat 2 g 9% trans fat 0 g polyunsaturated fat 0 g monounsaturated fat 3 g cholesterol 0 g 0% sodium 0 g 0% total carbohydrate 0 g 0% protein 0 g not a significant source of dietary fiber
  • calcium
  • vitamin a

servings per container 16 amount per serving calories 135 % daily value total fat 14 g 21% saturated fat 2 g 9% trans fat 0 g polyunsaturated fat 0 g monounsaturated fat 3 g cholesterol 0 g 0% sodium 0 g 0% total carbohydrate 0 g 0% protein 0 g not a significant source of dietary fiber

Dietitian note

Cholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. (0.5 gallon / 1892 mL) Nutrition Facts Serving Size 1 Tbsp (14g) Servings Per Container 16 Amount Per Serving Calories 135 % Daily Value* Total Fat 14 g 21% Saturated Fat 2 g 9% Trans Fat 0 g Polyunsaturated Fat 0 g Monounsaturated Fat 3 g Cholesterol 0 g 0% Sodium 0 g 0% Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0% Protein 0 g Not a significant source of Dietary Fiber, Sugars, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium and Iron.* %Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Ingredients: Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil

Check Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSalad