Is Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- servings per container 16 amount per serving calories 135 % daily value total fat 14 g 21% saturated fat 2 g 9% trans fat 0 g polyunsaturated fat 0 g monounsaturated fat 3 g cholesterol 0 g 0% sodium 0 g 0% total carbohydrate 0 g 0% protein 0 g not a significant source of dietary fiber
- calcium
- vitamin a
servings per container 16 amount per serving calories 135 % daily value total fat 14 g 21% saturated fat 2 g 9% trans fat 0 g polyunsaturated fat 0 g monounsaturated fat 3 g cholesterol 0 g 0% sodium 0 g 0% total carbohydrate 0 g 0% protein 0 g not a significant source of dietary fiber
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. (0.5 gallon / 1892 mL) Nutrition Facts Serving Size 1 Tbsp (14g) Servings Per Container 16 Amount Per Serving Calories 135 % Daily Value* Total Fat 14 g 21% Saturated Fat 2 g 9% Trans Fat 0 g Polyunsaturated Fat 0 g Monounsaturated Fat 3 g Cholesterol 0 g 0% Sodium 0 g 0% Total Carbohydrate 0 g 0% Protein 0 g Not a significant source of Dietary Fiber, Sugars, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium and Iron.* %Daily Values are based on a 2,000 calorie diet. Ingredients: Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Check Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Where to buy
Kevala - Organic Olive Oil Extra Virgin - 64 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Bottle


