Is Kevin's Cilantro Lime Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken in chicken broth

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken In Chicken Broth (cooked Out As A Result Of The Sous-vide Process (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Cilantro Lime Sauce (water, Roasted Poblano Chilies, Cilantro, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Parsley, Olive Oil, Dehydrated Garlic, Lime Juice Concentrate, JalapeÑo, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Tapioca Starch, Spices, Black Pepper, Xan' Han Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Monk Fruit Extract).

Check Kevin's Cilantro Lime Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch, Packaged

Flavor
SavoryCitrusGarlickyPeppery
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCooking BaseSauceSandwich Filling