Is Kevin's Natural Food Paleo Orange Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken In Chicken Broth Cooked Out As A Result Of The Sous-vide Process (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Orange Sauce (water, Coconut Sugar, Coconut Aminos [coconut Nectar, Water, Sea Salt], Orange Juice Concentrate, Vinegar, Sherry Wine, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Granulated Onion, Dehydrated Ginger, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Roasted Garlic, Spices, Monk Fruit Extract, Orange Oil).

Check Kevin's Natural Food Paleo Orange Chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSweetSavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch