Is Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • clarified butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

clarified butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bolognese Sauce (ground Beef, Diced Tomato In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree], Water, Onion, Tomato Paste [tomatoes], Carrot, Celery, Clarified Butter [milk], Chicken Stock [chicken Stock, Salt], Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Chablis Wine, Dehydrated Mushroom Powder, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Cauliflower Pasta (water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cauliflower Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Salt). Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Lactose Free? Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese | Spoonful