Is Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • eggs
  • chicken stock
  • whole egg
  • milk
  • ground beef
  • beef bolognese sauce
  • xanthan gum
  • clarified butter

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

eggs
chicken stock
whole egg

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Bolognese Sauce (ground Beef, Diced Tomato In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree], Water, Onion, Tomato Paste [tomatoes], Carrot, Celery, Clarified Butter [milk], Chicken Stock [chicken Stock, Salt], Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Chablis Wine, Dehydrated Mushroom Powder, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Cauliflower Pasta (water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cauliflower Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Salt). Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese | Spoonful