Is Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ground beef
- chicken stock
- beef bolognese sauce
ground beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef Bolognese Sauce (ground Beef, Diced Tomato In Puree [tomatoes, Tomato Puree], Water, Onion, Tomato Paste [tomatoes], Carrot, Celery, Clarified Butter [milk], Chicken Stock [chicken Stock, Salt], Olive Oil, Yeast Extract, Chablis Wine, Dehydrated Mushroom Powder, Basil, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Sea Salt, Coconut Sugar, Xanthan Gum), Cauliflower Pasta (water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cauliflower Powder, Whole Egg, Egg White, Xanthan Gum, Konjac, Salt). Contains Milk and Eggs.
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Beef Bolognese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


