Is Kevin's Natural Foods Gluten-Free Thai-Style Coconut Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • chicken
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thai style ready to heat entrée offers a savory, mildly sweet and aromatic profile with a creamy sauce and tender protein pieces; commonly served with grains or sides in bowls for quick meals. Reviewers commonly cite flavorful convenience and reliable texture, though some mention variable spice level and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Chicken (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, xanthan gum, black pepper, citrus extract), Thai coconut sauce (coconut milk [coconut cream, water], water, coconut sugar, lemongrass puree [lemongrass, water], spices, lime juice concentrate, basil, yeast extract, chicken stock [chicken stock, salt], dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, xanthan gum, sea salt, roasted garlic, tapioca starch, chiles, monk fruit extract), cauliflower rice (cauliflower), broccoli, carrots. Contains: coconut.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Gluten-Free Thai-Style Coconut Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusUmami
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go