Is Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids salt
  • butter ghee
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • whey
  • cheese powder
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

buttermilk solids salt

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter ghee
milk
heavy cream

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy texture with a mild savory taste and slight earthiness. Commonly heated and served as a warm side, blended into casseroles, or used as a base for bowls. Reviewers praise convenience and consistent texture, while noting occasional lumps, uneven seasoning, and sporadic packaging or freshness issues in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, HEAVY CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, WATER, SALT; CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES), BUTTER GHEE (MILK), WATER, CHEESE POWDER (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS SALT), TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kevin's Natural Foods Mashed Cauliflower is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep