Is Kevin's Natural Foods Queso Blanco Chicken Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whole milk

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken In Chicken Broth Cooked Out As A Result Of The Sous-vide Process (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Queso Sauce (whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Chiles, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Onion Juice, White Pepper). Contains Milk.

Check Kevin's Natural Foods Queso Blanco Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich
Dairy Free? Kevin's Natural Foods Queso Blanco Chicken | Spoonful