Is Kevin's Natural Foods Queso Blanco Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- parmesan cheese
- cheese cultures
- milk
- whole milk
- boneless skinless chicken breast
- chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- vitamin d3
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken In Chicken Broth Cooked Out As A Result Of The Sous-vide Process (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Queso Sauce (whole Milk (milk, Vitamin D3), Water, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Parmesan Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Chiles, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Onion Juice, White Pepper). Contains Milk.
Check Kevin's Natural Foods Queso Blanco Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Natural Foods Queso Blanco Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


