Is Kevin's Taco Sauce, Classic, Mild Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic chicken fat
- organic chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken stock
- natural flavor
organic chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Puree, Salt, Citric Acid), Water, Lime Juice, Chicken Stock (Organic Chicken Stock, Salt), Roasted Poblano Chilies, Chicken Fat (Organic Chicken Fat, Tocopherol), Tapioca Starch, Cilantro, Roasted Garlic, Tamarind Puree (Tamarind Pulp, Water), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Sea Salt, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Natural Flavor), Red Peppers, Paprika, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Monkfruit Extract.
Check Kevin's Taco Sauce, Classic, Mild against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kevin's Taco Sauce, Classic, Mild in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kevin's Taco Sauce, Classic, Mild is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


