Is Kevin's Thai-Style Coconut Chicken Soup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • chicken stock
  • chicken

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (coconut Cream, Water), Water, Chicken (boneless Skinless Chicken Breast, Water, Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Cultured Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Citrus Extract), Onion, Carrot, Celery, Cauliflower, Chicken Stock (chicken Stock, Salt), Chicken Fat (water, Chicken, Carrots, Rosemary Extract), Yeast Extract, Lemongrass Puree, Tapioca Starch, Coconut Sugar, Jalapeño, Basil, Lime Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Chilies, Cultured Onion Juice, Paprika, Spices, Ground Shiitake Mushroom, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Black Pepper. Contains Coconut.

Check Kevin's Thai-Style Coconut Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyUmamiSavoryCitrus
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepOn The Go