Is Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Roots Beer - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • root beer spice flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Kombucha Culture (Filtered Water, Black Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Green Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavor (Certified Organic Ingredient)), Certified Organic Ingredient, Filtered Water, Cane Sugar (Certified Organic Ingredient), Root Beer Spice Flavor, Bacillus Coagulans Lactospore Mtcc 5856, Ginger Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Sarsaparilla Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Black Tea Essence (Certified Organic Ingredient), Caffeine (Green Coffee Bean Extract), Green Tea Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Astragalus Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Cinnamon Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Vanilla Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient), Ashwagandha Powder (Certified Organic Ingredient), Stevia Leaf Extract (Certified Organic Ingredient)

Check Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Roots Beer - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Roots Beer - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyVanilla
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go