Is KeVita Sparkling Probiotic Drink Tangerine - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Bright tangerine citrus flavor with light effervescence and a crisp, slightly tangy finish. Commonly sipped chilled as a refreshing drink, paired with meals, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews frequently note lively carbonation and authentic citrus notes, while some report it is tart or somewhat sweet for their taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bright tangerine citrus flavor with light effervescence and a crisp, slightly tangy finish. Commonly sipped chilled as a refreshing drink, paired with meals, or used as a mixer. Customer reviews frequently note lively carbonation and authentic citrus notes, while some report it is tart or somewhat sweet for their taste.
Ingredients
Sparkling Water, Water Kefir Culture (Water, Lactic Acid, Kefir Culture, Natural Flavor), Apple Cider Vinegar*, Apple Juice Concentrate*, Fruit and Vegetable Juice For Color*, Tangerine Extract*, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Orange Extract*, Vanilla Extract*, Lactic Acid, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract*., *Certified Organic Ingredient
Check KeVita Sparkling Probiotic Drink Tangerine - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KeVita Sparkling Probiotic Drink Tangerine - 15.2 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Dannon Activia Probiotic Dailies Low-Fat Strawberry Yogurt Drink 3.1 oz Bottles
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Immune Support Drink Mix Tangerine
Kevita Master Brew Kombucha Raspberry Lemon Drink 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
KeVita Sparkling Probiotic Drink Tangerine - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


