Is Kevita Sparkling Probiotic Lemonade Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sparkling Water, Water Kefir Culture (Water, Lactic Acid, Kefir Culture, Natural Flavor*)*, Apple Juice Concentrate*, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Lemon Extract*, Bacillus Coagulans Gbi-30 6086, Rosehips Powder*, Lime Extract*, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color*, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract*. *Certified organic ingredient.

Check Kevita Sparkling Probiotic Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Kevita Sparkling Probiotic Lemonade | Spoonful