Is Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium acetate
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavors
sodium acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS AND SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


