Is Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- sodium acetate
- natural flavors
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS AND SALT), BROWN SUGAR, SESAME SEEDS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, EGG YOLK, SODIUM ACETATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (USED TO PROTECT FLAVOR).
Check Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Applegate Farms, Turkey Oven Roasted Sliced Organic, 6 Ounce
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Kewpie Deep Roasted Sesame Dressing, 64 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


