Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolks

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolks

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and slightly tangy with a pronounced savory umami character, this mayonnaise delivers a rich, silky texture that blends easily into dressings, dips, sandwiches, salads, and Japanese style preparations like sushi and okonomiyaki. Reviewers often note its distinctive flavor, versatile usability, and overall convenient squeeze style packaging for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, White Balsamic Vinegar, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to protect flavor), Natural Flavors. Contains Egg.

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping