Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg
  • egg yolk

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Japanese-style mayonnaise offers a rich, savory umami flavor and a smooth, silky texture with a slightly tangy finish. Reviewers note its thicker consistency and pronounced taste compared with standard mayonnaises. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad dressing base, dipping sauce, or finishing condiment for sushi, okonomiyaki, and fries. frequently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk (9.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Water, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate], Spices (contain Mustard), Antioxidant (385). Contains : Egg, Mustard.

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Egg Free? Kewpie Mayonnaise | Spoonful