Is Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus egg free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A Japanese-style mayonnaise known for a rich, umami-forward tang, silky smooth texture and thicker viscosity than typical Western brands. Commonly used as a sandwich spread, sushi topping, salad dressing base, or dipping sauce; reviews highlight its creamy mouthfeel, concentrated flavor, and versatility, with many praising its distinctive savory profile overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk (9.5%), Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Rice Vinegar, Water, Flavour Enhancer (621), Spices (Contains Mustard), Antioxidant (385).

Check Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping
Egg Free? Kewpie Japanese Mayonnaise 500g | Spoonful