Is Kewpie Salad Dressing Roasted Sesame 210mL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • refined soybean oil

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasted, nutty flavor with smooth, creamy texture that coats greens and noodles evenly. Commonly used as salad dressing, dipping sauce, and cold-noodle topping; reviewers cite consistent taste, pour, and versatile pairing with vegetables and proteins, while some note a slightly intense flavor profile, though many home cooks report regular use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Soybean Oil, Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sesame Seed (6%), Distilled Vinegar, Sesame Oil (2.5%), Egg Yolk, Salt, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (330), Stabiliser (415), Sesame Flavour, Antioxidant (385), Spices (Contains Mustard).

Check Kewpie Salad Dressing Roasted Sesame 210mL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kewpie Salad Dressing Roasted Sesame 210mL is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep