Is Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • 1442

1442

Dietitian note

Ammonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth condiment with a tangy, mildly spicy kick and faint sweetness, praised for balanced heat and rich mouthfeel. Reviewers commonly note versatility: used as a spread, dip, sushi or ramen topper, and salad dressing base. Users mention consistent texture, convenient packaging, and broad appeal across dishes and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Refined Soybean Oil, Chilli Sauce (25%) (Water, Sugar, Pickled Chilli (Chilli, Salt, Vinegar), Pickled Garlic (Garlic, Vinegar, Salt), Distilled Vinegar, Thickener (1442), Salt, Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (315), Stabilisers (415, 412)), Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk (3.6%), Salt, Thickeners (1442, 1450), Tomato Paste, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (296), Stabiliser (415), Onion, Preservatives (202, 211), Flavours (Capsicum Oleoresin, Garlic), Colour (160c), Antioxidant (385), Mustard, Sweetener (955).

Check Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingGarnishingTopping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Kewpie Mayonnaise Sriracha | 300g | Spoonful