Is KEY FOOD, BAKED BEANS WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bacon
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED BEANS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SALT, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA.

Check KEY FOOD, BAKED BEANS WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
SweetSavorySmokySalty
Texture
SoftThick
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep