Is KEY FOOD, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- calcium caseinates
- blue cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- blue cheese chunks
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, BLUE CHEESE CHUNKS [WATER, BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS A PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, WHEY], DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% SALT, EGG YOLK, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, YEAST EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE, GREEN ONION*, MODIFIED GUM ARABIC, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check KEY FOOD, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY FOOD, CHUNKY BLUE CHEESE DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Ken's Steak House® Chunky Blue Cheese Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
Kraft Chunky Blue Cheese Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


