Is KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING. SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, RYE FLOURS YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC MALIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, PROPIONIC ACID, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.

Check KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep