Is KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- white rye flour
- rye flours yellow corn flour
- enriched flour
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING. SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, RYE FLOURS YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC MALIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, PROPIONIC ACID, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.
Check KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Low Sodium Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


