Is KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- magnesium stearate
- natural and artificial flavors
- enzymes
- calcium carbonate
- +6 more
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING. SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, RYE FLOURS YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC MALIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, PROPIONIC ACID, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.
Check KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Food For Life Food For Life 7-grain Sprouted Wheat Bread, 24 Oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Cinnamon Raisin Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
Food For Life Organic Ezekiel 4:9 Low Sodium Sprouted Grain Bread, 24 oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


