Is KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • magnesium stearate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • enzymes
  • calcium carbonate
  • +6 more

magnesium stearate

Dietitian note

Magnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHITE RYE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN MEAL. HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING. SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GROUND CARAWAY SEEDS, RYE FLOURS YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ACETIC MALIC ACID, AMMONIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ETHOXYLATED MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, POLYSORBATE 60, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, PROPIONIC ACID, SODIUM CHLORIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MAGNESIUM STEARATE.

Check KEY FOOD, SEEDLESS RYE, EUROPEAN HEARTH BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep