Is KEY LIME DARK CHOCOLATE COCO BITES, KEY LIME Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter oil
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COCONUT, FONDANT (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITES, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, SODIUM METABISULFITE [A PRESERVATIVE].
Check KEY LIME DARK CHOCOLATE COCO BITES, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY LIME DARK CHOCOLATE COCO BITES, KEY LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


