Is KEY LIME FLAVORED CORDIALS, KEY LIME Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • wheat starch
  • natural flavors

wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain, which means it can be manufactured to remove the gluten. However, because it is difficult to completely separate the starch from the protein, look for a certified gluten-free label before consuming.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COUVERTURE FLAVORED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], MONOGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CANE SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CONFECTIONERY FLAVORED CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA FLAVOR), COCOA POWDER, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CORN STARCH, WHEAT STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW NO. 5 LAKE, FD&C BLUE NO. 1 LAKE), SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check KEY LIME FLAVORED CORDIALS, KEY LIME against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusTartSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go