Is Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized cream
- whipped cream
- heavy cream
- butter
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk
- concentrated whole milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
pasteurized cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR) (MILK), MARQUETTE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, BUTTER), KEY LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHIPPED CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BROWN SUGAR (CANE SYRUPS), GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), HONEY (100% PURE HONEY), STABILIZER (BLEND OF PURE VEGETABLE GUMS, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).
Check Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


