Is Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • whipped cream
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • milk
  • concentrated whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • marquette chocolate

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR) (MILK), MARQUETTE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, BUTTER), KEY LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHIPPED CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BROWN SUGAR (CANE SYRUPS), GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), HONEY (100% PURE HONEY), STABILIZER (BLEND OF PURE VEGETABLE GUMS, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).

Check Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
TartSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go