Is Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavorings
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR) (MILK), MARQUETTE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, BUTTER), KEY LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHIPPED CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BROWN SUGAR (CANE SYRUPS), GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), HONEY (100% PURE HONEY), STABILIZER (BLEND OF PURE VEGETABLE GUMS, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).
Check Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Snack · Bar


