Is Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • 100% pure honey
  • pasteurized cream
  • whipped cream
  • heavy cream
  • anhydrous milk fat
  • milk
  • concentrated whole milk
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • butter
  • chocolate liquor
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONCENTRATED WHOLE MILK, SUGAR) (MILK), MARQUETTE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, BUTTER), KEY LIME JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, WHIPPED CREAM (HEAVY CREAM, MILK), WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, BAKING POWDER, BAKING SODA, SALT, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), BROWN SUGAR (CANE SYRUPS), GRANULATED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), HONEY (100% PURE HONEY), STABILIZER (BLEND OF PURE VEGETABLE GUMS, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), PURE VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES).

Check Key Lime Pie Co. Key Lime Chocolate Dipped Pie Bar, Key Lime Chocolate Dipped against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
TartSweetCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go