Is KEY LIME PIE FLAVOR PIE SNACKS, KEY LIME PIE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of gelatin
- contains less than 2% of gelatin, cornstarch, hydrogenated coconut, palm kernel oil, fumaric acid
- natural and artificial flavor
- sucrose fatty acid esters
2% of gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GELATIN, CORNSTARCH, HYDROGENATED COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OIL, FUMARIC ACID (FOR TARTNESS), SALT, SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SODIUM CITRATE (CONTROLS ACIDITY), LIME OIL, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6.
Check KEY LIME PIE FLAVOR PIE SNACKS, KEY LIME PIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KEY LIME PIE FLAVOR PIE SNACKS, KEY LIME PIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheetos Crunchy Cheese Flavored Snacks 1 oz Bag
Tostitos Hint of Lime
About this product
Snack · Piece


