Is KEY LIME WHIP EGG CANDY IN MILK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WHIP EGG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg albumin
  • whole milk
  • 6313-101
  • an enzyme
  • natural lime flavor
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

egg albumin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMIN, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL LIME FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, FD&C COLORS (YELLOW #5, BLUE #1), AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). 6313-101

Check KEY LIME WHIP EGG CANDY IN MILK CHOCOLATE, KEY LIME WHIP EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
CitrusChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping