Is Kez's Better Bikkie Bakes Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 160a
  • natural flavour
  • 471
  • natural vanilla flavour
  • +1 more

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Gum (466), Emulsifier (471), Thickeners (464, 415)], Soy Protein Crisp (12%) (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt), Coconut Sugar, Dark Chocolate [9%] (cocoa Solids Min 55%) [raw Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Vanilla Flavour], Quinoa Flakes, Coconut, Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a]], Agave Inulin, Almond Meal, Tapioca Fibre, Rice Malt Syrup, Raising Agents (450, 500), Natural Flavour. Contains Soy And Tree Nuts (almonds, May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Kez's Better Bikkie Bakes Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kez's Better Bikkie Bakes Chocolate Chip is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee