Is Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • 322

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Compound Chocolate (35%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Flavours], Icing Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oils And Fats (soy, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy), 435), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b]], Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464, 415), Emulsifier (471]], Sugar, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup (cane Sugar, Water), Stabiliser (1412), Natural Strawberry Flavour (0.3%), Natural Colour (120). Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping