Is Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • milk
  • milk compound chocolate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Compound Chocolate (35%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Flavours], Icing Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oils And Fats (soy, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy), 435), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b]], Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464, 415), Emulsifier (471]], Sugar, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup (cane Sugar, Water), Stabiliser (1412), Natural Strawberry Flavour (0.3%), Natural Colour (120). Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping