Is Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • 120
  • natural strawberry flavour
  • 415
  • dextrose monohydrate
  • 160a
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Compound Chocolate (35%) [sugar, Vegetable Fat, Milk Solids, Cocoa Solids, Emulsifiers (322, 476), Natural Flavours], Icing Sugar (cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Oils And Fats (soy, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy), 435), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (160a), Antioxidant (307b]], Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Gluten Free Flour [tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Thickener (1412), Dextrose Monohydrate, Thickeners (466, 464, 415), Emulsifier (471]], Sugar, Cornflour, Invert Sugar Syrup (cane Sugar, Water), Stabiliser (1412), Natural Strawberry Flavour (0.3%), Natural Colour (120). Contains: Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame.

Check Kez's Kitchen Strawberry Cream, Fancy Tops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping